Alumni Awards

The college's Alumni Board recognizes alumni, faculty and friends of the college with our annual ComArtSci Alumni Awards. We celebrate the passion, commitment and achievements of our alumni and future alumni at our annual awards dinner and ceremony each April.

The deadline to submit nominations for 2018 ComArtSci Alumni Awards has now passed. We will celebrate our 2018 honorees at The Celebration on Saturday, April 14, 2018.

Alumni Award Criteria and Nominations Forms

Created by the College of Communication Arts & Sciences Alumni Board, the Faculty Impact Award is given annually to a current ComArtSci faculty member whose dedication to teaching and mentoring has had a noteworthy and enduring impact on the lives and careers of his or her students. This is an award designed for faculty members who have changed lives through classroom excellence.

Criteria

  • Nominee must be a current faculty member in the College of Communication Arts & Sciences

  • Nominator must be a current student of Michigan State University

  • Previous Faculty Impact Award recipients are not eligible to receive the award again. Past honorees listed below in the Past Alumni Award Honorees section.

2018 Nomination Deadline

Current students are invited to nominate their most influential professor for the 2018 ComArtSci Faculty Impact Award by completing this 5-minute form: 2018 FIA Nomination Form

Deadline for submissions is 11:59 p.m. December 15, 2017.

Those submitting nominations may nominate more than one faculty member by completing one survey for each nominee.

Screening/Selection

Eligible nominations are reviewed by the ComArtSci Alumni Board. Award selections will be made in January. In addition to being recognized at the College's annual alumni awards ceremony, the Faculty Impact Award honoree and their home department will receive a monetary award.

Recognizes alumni who have obtained the highest level of professional or academic accomplishment and demonstrated service to the College of Communication Arts and Sciences and the community.

Ideal Candidate Must:

  • Be a graduate of the College of Communication Arts and Sciences (ComArtSci) at Michigan State University.
  • Have achieved significant recognition or accomplishment in their chosen field (business, academic, military/government, the arts, etc.), community service or University service.
  • Be able to accept the award in person and participate in the award recipient panel discussion and awards ceremony/dinner at ComArtSci.

Deadline

Nominations must be received by 11:59 p.m. ET Tuesday, October 31, 2017 to be eligible. 

How to Submit

Submit the completed nomination form to casalum@msu.edu or mail to:

MSU College of Communication Arts and Sciences
Office of Advancement
Attn: Rachael Ruis, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
404 Wilson Road, Room 205
East Lansing, MI 48824

Outstanding Alumni Nomination Form

Honors an alumnus or alumna who graduated within the past 10 years and has a strong record of accomplishment and service to the community.

Ideal candidate must:

  • Be a graduate of the College of Communication Arts and Sciences (ComArtSci) at Michigan State University
  • Have achieved significant recognition or accomplishment in their chosen field (business, academic, military/government, the arts, etc.), community service or University service.
  • Have graduated from ComArtSci within the past 10 years.
  • Be able to accept the award in person and participate in the award recipient panel discussion and awards ceremony/dinner at the ComArtSci.

Deadline

Nominations must be received by 11:59 p.m. ET Tuesday, October 31, 2017 to be eligible. 

How to Submit

Submit the completed nomination form to casalum@msu.edu or mail to:

MSU College of Communication Arts and Sciences
Office of Advancement
Attn: Rachael Ruis, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
404 Wilson Road, Room 205
East Lansing, MI 48824

Rising Star Nomination Form

Presented to individuals for their continued support and volunteer service to Michigan State University and the College of Communication Arts and Sciences.

Email casalum@msu.edu if you are interested in nominating an individual for the Honorary Alumni Award.

Past Alumni Award Honorees

Hoekyun Ahn, MA 1994 Telecommunication, PHD 2000 Mass Media (2011)

Yoshihiro Akutsu, PHD 1969 Communication (1990)

James A. Alexander, III, BA 1985 Telecommunication (2004)

Hazem Alwattar, BA 1986 Telecommunication (2017)

Judith E. App-Winter, BA 1980 Telecommunication (2007)

Edmund C. Arnold, B 1954 Journalism (1978)

Susan L. Astrachan, B 1965 Journalism (2006)

Merri Jo Bales, BA 1977 Communication (2009)

Don H. Ball, B 1949 Journalism (1973)

Leonard R. Barnes, Jr., B 1943 Journalism (1980)

Leland K. Bassett, BA 1968 Communication (1992)

Nicholas D. Becharas, BA 1984 Advertising (2015)

Luis R. Beltran, MA 1968, PHD 1972 Communication (1982)

David C. Bender, MA 1973 Communication (1987)

Cary R. Benson, BA 1981 Advertising (2016)

Lois I. Bernstein, BA 1973 Communication (2017)

Phillip R. Bertolini, BA 1985 Telecommunication (2010)

Cassandra L. Book, BA 1970 Communication (1978)

Debra L. Bowen, BA 1976 Communication (2007)

Ellis N. Brandt, B 1943 Journalism (1988)

Alfred R. Bransdorfer, B 1950 Journalism (1985)

Terry W. Braverman, B 1960 Television and Radio (1994)

Judith L. Brown Clarke, BA 1983 Audiology and Speech Sciences, MS 1995 Exercise Science (1993)

Barbara E. Bryant, M 1967 Journalism, PHD 1970 Communication (1976)

Michael B. Budman, BA 1968 Advertising (2004)

Susan M. Bullard, BA 1974 Journalism (2007)

David B. Buller, PHD 1984 Communication (2016)

Mary K. Buller, BA 1983 Communication (2016)

William C. Bunting, II, BA 1977 Advertising, MA 1984 Communication (1997)

H. Michael Burgoon, PHD 1970 Communication (1997)

Benjamin J. Burns, B 1963 Journalism (1995)

Rodney B. Burton, B 1950 Journalism (1978)

Katharine G. Butler, PHD 1967 Speech and Theater (1973)

Francis C. Byrnes, PHD 1963 Communication (1974)

Stephen L. Byrnes, Sr., MA 1968 Advertising (1974)

C. Leslie Charles, BA 1983 Communication (1998)

Marvin R. Chauvin, B 1957 Speech and Theater (1976)

Lirong Cheng, MA 1973 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2000)

Ann E. Corwell, BA 1971 Communication (2000)

Wayne T. Coyle, B 1965 History (1977)

Brenda J. Cucci, BA 1988, MA 1995 Telecommunication  (1999) 

Thomas J. Culligan, B 1967 Advertising (2013)

Patrick C. Cyccone, Jr., BA 1981 Telecommunication (2002)

Susan D. Dalebout, BA 1974, MA 1975 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2014)

Margaret L. Dancy, M 1964 Speech and Theater (2001)

Christopher J. D'Arienzo, BA 1994 Journalism (2013)

Leo V. Deal, PHD 1965 Speech and Theater (1989)

Edward D. Deeb, B 1960 Advertising (1979)

Crawford B. Del Prete, BA 1987 Communication (2012)

Brenda Dervin, MA 1968, PHD 1971 Communication (1989)

Mary E. Diez, PHD 1983 Communication (1993)

Dennis C. Dirschell (2008)

Patricia A. Dorn, BA 1981 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2013)

Dorothy E. Dreyer, PHD 1969 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1978)

James H. Dunbar, Jr., B 1951 Journalism (2008)

Karen B. Dunlap, BA 1971 Journalism (1998)

Carole M. Eberly-Ebel, B 1966, MA 1985 Journalism (1981)

Arthur W. Einstein, Jr., M 1959 Advertising (1995)

Michael L. Elrick, BA 1990 Journalism (2013)

Lonnie L. Emerick, B 1956, M 1959, PHD 1966 Speech and Theater (1995)

Richard D. Estell, B 1957 Speech and Theater, MA 1968 Television and Radio (1973)

Molly W. Fletcher, BA 1993 Communication (2008)

Kathy A. Foltner, MA 1976 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2017)

Brian F. Fontes, PHD 1977 Mass Media (1998)

Lee C. Frischknecht, M 1957 Speech and Theater (1975)

Lawrence T. Frymire, B 1944 Education, M 1947 Special Education, PHD 1961 Higher Education (1984)

William M. Fulkerson, Jr., PHD 1969 Speech and Theater (1987)

James L. Gaudino, PHD 1988 Communication (2010)

Peter Gent, B 1964 Advertising (1999)

Jeffrey H. Genthner, BA 1980 Telecommunication (2013)

Thomas M. Girocco, B 1963, MA 1972 Television and Radio (1979)

Richard S. Golden, BA 1970 Advertising (2005)

Donald A. Gonyea, BA 1978 Telecommunication, BA 1980 Advertising (2003)

Richard E. Gosselin, BA 1972 Journalism (2014)

Mary R. Grealy, BA 1971 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2014)

Gary Gumpert, M 1956 Speech and Theater (1993)

William H. Haas, B 1953, M 1960 Speech and Theater, PHD 1970 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1988)

Louis T. Hagopian, B 1947 General Business Administration (1978)

Christopher E. Hansen, BA 1981 Telecommunication (2009)

Edward J. Hardick, PHD 1964 Speech and Theater (1972)

Sherry L. Harmon, BS 1975 Retailing (2011)

Gregory W. Harrison, BA 1991 Telecommunication (2004)

Randall P. Harrison, PHD 1964 Communication (1975)

Tanya K. Hart, BA 1971 Television and Radio (1982)

Alyssa R. Harvey Dawson, BA 1991 Journalism (2011)

Brian L. Hawkins, MA 1972 Communication (1996)

David T. Hayhow, B 1955 Journalism (2000)

Lynn G. Henning, BA 1974 Journalism (2008)

Wanda J. Herndon, BA 1974, MA 1979 Journalism (2001)

Joel F. Higgins, B 1966 Advertising (1989)

R. Randolph Hippler, B 1960 Television and Radio (1994)

Donald J Hoenshell, B 1950 Journalism (1974)

Rackeline J. Hoff, B 1965 Advertising (2017)

Jack L. Hogan, B 1957 Speech and Theater (1995)

Mark J. Hollis, BA 1985 Communication (2009)

Anthony J. Hopp, B 1967, MA 1968 Advertising (2000)

Carole L. Hutton, BA 1978 Journalism (2003)

Michael F. Irvine, B 1967, MA 1969 Advertising (2016)

Frederick N. Jacobs, MA 1974 Television and Radio (2012)

Gene F. Jankowski, MA 1969 Television and Radio (1990)

William R. Jenkins, B 1966 Advertising (1993)

Thomas W. Jobson, B 1949 Journalism (1986)

Geoffrey M. Johns, BA 1995 Telecommunication (2015)

Gerald F. Johnson, PHD 1963 Speech and Theater (1975)

G. Donald Johnston, Jr., B 1950 Journalism (1976)

Chosei Kiyosh Kabira, B 1956 Speech and Theater (1980)

Ronald F. Karle, B 1966 Journalism (1975)

George C. Katsarelas, BA 1982 Advertising (2011)

Nancy R. Kaufman, BA 1978 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2010)

Kay A. Koplovitz, MA 1968 Television and Radio (1985)

Felipe Korzenny, MA 1975, PHD 1977 Communication (1997)

William C. Kulsea, B 1935 Biological Science - No Major (1992)

Leonard L. Lapointe, B 1961 Speech and Theater (2003)

Patricia G. Larkins Hicks, MA 1972 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1990)

Larry P. Lee, BA 1970 Journalism (2012)

Jan S. Lewin, PHD 1994 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2009)

Dennis Lewin, B 1965 Television and Radio (1974)

Richard P. Liblong, BA 1970 Television and Radio (2008)

Carole M. Lick, B 1964 Speech and Theater (2011)

Robert A. Lyons, B 1957, M 1967 Speech and Theater (1979)

Myra L. MacPherson, B 1956 Journalism (1976)

Glenn T. Marrichi, BA 1972 Advertising (2012)

Barbara R. Mason, B 1963 Speech and Theater (2002)

Angela R. Massenberg, PHD 1988 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2015)

James H. McCartney, B 1949 Political Science (1989)

William J. McEwen, M 1967, PHD 1969 Communication (2004)

Amy E. McGraw, BA 1989 Telecommunication (2017)

Patrick L. McNew, MA 1969 Television and Radio (1982)

John A. Meyers, B 1951 Journalism (1975)

Keith W. Mielke, PHD 1965 Communication (1987)

Richard L. Milliman, B 1950 Journalism (1979)

Rosa E. Morales, BA 1978 Journalism (1982)

Karen M. Morrow, BA 1969 Communication (1999)

Robert D. Moulton, Jr., PHD 1974 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1998)

Sheldon Moyer, B 1943 Economics (1972)

Craig R. Murray, BA 1976 Advertising (1996)

Hirotaka Nakasone, MA 1979, PHD 1984 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2005)

Diane L. Neal, BS 1979 Retailing (2015)

Janet L. Nelson, B 1953 Journalism (1987)

Richard H. Newberg, MA 1971 Television and Radio (2005)

Judith L. Nicholas, BA 1984, MA 1985 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1972)

Jana R. O'Brien, BA 1979, MA 1980 Advertising (2006)

Tim A. O'Brien, B 1967 Television and Radio (1996)

Susan R. Oliphant, BA 1968 Television and Radio (1983)

Michael G. Olman, BA 1990 Telecommunication (2006)

Jim R. Osborn, B 1953 General Business Administratn (1978)

Susan E. Packard, BA 1977, MA 1979 Advertising (2003)

Bonita L. Perry, M 1967 Speech and Theater, PHD 1971 Communication (1983)

Dale A. Petroskey, BA 1978 Journalism (2015)

Eric S. Pianin, BA 1968 Journalism (2002)

John S. Pingel, B 1939 Economics (1975)

Larry L. Pontius, B 1961 Television and Radio, M 1966 Advertising (1979)

Ivan L. Preston, M 1961, PHD 1964 Communication (1984)

John C. Preuss, BA 1988 Journalism (2011)

Frank Price (1985)

Doris I. Proctor, B 1940 Music Theory, PHD 1967 Special Education (1980)

James H. Quello, B 1935 Arts & Letters (1974)

Byron B. Reeves, MA 1974, PHD 1976 Communication (2001)

Robert W. Reynolds, M 1963 Marketing (2000)

Dusty E. Rhodes, B 1950 Speech and Theater (2005)

Douglas B. Rider, B 1956 Speech and Theater (1993)

Dawn Riley, BA 1987 Advertising (1997)

Thomas A. Riordan, B 1947 Journalism (1994)

Solomon Rundbaken, PHD 1966 Speech and Theater (1974)

Gordon A. Sabine, (1980)

Mrs Martha Sarno, B 1949 Speech and Theater (1976)

Anne Marie Schiller, BA 1984 Advertising (2013)

Stephen M. Schram, BA 1975 Television and Radio (2014)

Louis M. Schultz, B 1967 Advertising (1992)

Don E. Schultz, MA 1975 Advertising, PHD 1977 Mass Media (1986)

Daniel R. Schumaier, PHD 1972 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1996)

Edward W. Scott, Jr., B 1959 Communication (2012)

Robert M. Screen, PHD 1968 Audiology and Speech Sciences (1992)

Col Roy K. Sedge, M 1965 Speech and Theater (1985)

Gary W. Selnow, MA 1973 Communication, PHD 1978 Mass Media (1994)

Joseph J. Serwach, BA 1987 Journalism (2012)

Elizabeth U. Shatto, MA 1977 Telecommunication (2012)

Michael J. Sheldon, BA 1982 Advertising (2014)

Charles L. Shemely, B 1961 Advertising (1988)

Marion E. Shertzer, B 1953, M 1954 Speech and Theater (1980)

Jeffrey P. Sinelli, BA 1990 Communication (2017)

Richard L. Sirvaitis, BA 1971, MA 1978 Advertising (1990)

Jayne Z. Spittler, PHD 1980 Mass Media (1994)

John B. Stafford, B 1959 Journalism (1997)

Jan D. Starr, MA 1975 Advertising (2002)

Timothy T. Staudt, BA 1971 Journalism (2017)

Stanley M. Stein, BA 1975 Journalism, MA 1980 Advertising (2010)

Linda C. Stone, BA 1965 Speech and Theater (2016)

Robin D. Stone, BA 1986 Journalism (2004)

James A. Taylor, MA 1976, PHD 1978 Communication (1998)

Lee Thornton, M 1968 Speech and Theater (1981)

Gary A. Topolewski, BA 1980 Advertising (1999)

Debra K. Townsend, BA 1974 Journalism (1992)

Mary J. VanVechten (1976)

Thomas L. Veenendall, B 1968 Speech and Theater (1995)

Nicholas Vista, B 1954 Journalism (1983)

Michael J. Vogel, BA 1968 Advertising (2001)

Jacob J. Wakshlag, PHD 1977 Communication (2000)

Richard C. Ward, B 1960 Advertising (1996)

George C. Weeks, B 1954 Journalism (1976)

Rhoda E. Weiss, BA 1971 Journalism (2008)

David A. Weitzner, B 1960 Advertising (2009)

W. Edward Wendover, BA 1970 Journalism (1999)

Scott Westerman, BA 1978 Telecommunication (2001)

Tim S. Whaley, BA 1981 Advertising (2010)

Gilbert L. Whiteman, PHD 1971 Communication (2002)

Gretchen E. Whitmer, BA 1993 Communication (2006)

Kim A. Wilcox, BA 1976 Audiology and Speech Sciences (2006)

David D. Williams, BA 1974 Advertising (2003)

Donald W. Wilson, PHD 1966 English (1984)

Kenneth M. Winter, BA 1972 Journalism (2014)

Hyun-Oh Yoo, PHD 1999 Mass Media (2007)

Traci E. Carpenter, BA 2005 Journalism (2012)

Kelley L. Carter, BA 2007 Journalism (2010)

Jon D. Erickson, BA 2008 Journalism (2017)

Jemele J. Hill, BA 1997 Journalism (2007)

Jason R. James, BA 2005, MA 2007 Telecomm, Info Studies & Media, (2011)

Chelsey D. Kantor, BA 2007 Advertising (2013)

Andrew P. MacMillan, BA 1999 Telecommunication (2009)

Brian T. Murray, BA 2006 Telecomm, Info Studies & Media (2016)

Nedra Pickler, BA 1998 Journalism (2006)

Sri W. Sukotjo, MA 2003 Health Communication (2008)

Fahad K. Sultan, BA 2009 Communication (2014)

Derek N. Wallbank, Jr., BA 2006 Journalism (2015)

Bobbie N. Arnold (2014)

Richard C. Bush (2009)

Beverly Hall Burns (2013)

K.C. Crain (2016)

D. Stevens McVoy (2006)

Nancy E. Peters (2011)

Cornelius J. Shine (2006)

Jeff & Marianne Silver (2012)

Loretta R. Sklar (2010)

David & Sara Taft (2017)

George H. Thomas (2007)

Robert A. Albers, Telecommunication, Information Studies, and Media (2011)

Franklin J. Boster, Ph.D., Journalism (2009)

Andrew D. Corner, Advertising + Public Relations (2014)

Lucinda D. Davenport, Ph.D., Journalism (2010)

Joanne C. Gerstner, Journalism (2017)

Karl Gude, Journalism (2013)

Stephen R. Lacy, Journalism (2015)

Thomas A. Muth, Sr., Ph.D., Telecommunication, Information Studies, and Media (2008)

Amol S. Pavangadkar, Media & Information (2016)

Gary A. Reid, Telecommunication, Information Studies, and Media (2007)

Sandi Walker Smith, Ph.D., Communication (2012)