Journalism Awards

2017

  • G.I.F.T. -  Great   Ideas   for   Teaching   Students   Award:  “Grading the Audience: An Exercise to Engage Students During Oral Presentations.” Serena Carpenter
  • 2017 Outstanding Woman in Journalism and Mass Communication Education, Commission on the Status of Women, AEJMC. Lucinda Davenport
  • International Communication Teaching Award: Bias Busters guide on “100 Questions & Answers About Immigrants to the U.S.” Joe Grimm & Dawn Pysarchik
  • Dissertation Award, Mass Communication and Society: “Revisiting the Brazilian Paradox: Journalists’ Attitudes Toward Left and Right-Leaning Protests,” (also won at ICA). Rachel Mourao
  • Top Faculty Paper, Scholastic Journalism: “Students’ Experiences in an Environmental Journalism Master’s Program: An Application of Knowledge-Based Journalism Principles.” Bruno Takahashi & Perry Parks
  • 2017 Eleanor Blum Distinguished Service to Research Award, AEJMC. Esther Thorson 
  • Research Award & Grant, Mass Communication and Society: “Modeling community information needs, perceptions of crime, and attitudes toward the police.” Brendan Watson
  • Creative Competition, Visual Communication Division: “Faces of Flint” and “Hubert, His Story” both tied for first place. Geri Alumit Zeldes
  • Student Awards Program Gene Burd Dissertation Award for “From Mass to Elite Protests: How Journalists Covered the 2013 and 2015 Demonstrations in Brazil,” sponsored by the ICA Journalism Studies Division- Rachel Mourao.
  • Eleanor Blum Distinguished Service to Research Award - Esther Thorson
  • Faculty Impact Award- Joanne Gerstner
  • MSU Alumni Club of Mid-Michigan Quality in Undergraduate Teaching Award - Karl Gude
  • MSU Civic Engagement and Service Learning Award- Dave Poulson
  • Remmi award at the Worldfest Houston Independent Film Festival for Missing Moon Rocks - Troy Hale

2016

  • MSU Undergrad Research Faculty Mentor of the Year – Howard Bossen
  • First place URAF in Digital Oral Presentation for Flint H20 – Maria Braganini and Kelley Waterfall
  • Emmy for Long form Non-Fiction 2016 College/University Student Production Awards for “Unchecking the Box” – Gabriela Saldivia

2015

  • Creative Works Showcase Award from the Visual Communication Division of AEJMC – Howard Bossen
  • First Place, Best Research Poster, Participatory Journalism Interest Group (AEJMC) – Serena Carpenter
  • Neuroscience Fellow, Jacobs Foundation Zurich, Switzerland 2015-16 – Joanane Gerstner
  • Faculty Impact Award – Steve Lacy
  • Excellence in outreach and education, The International Association of Great Lakes Research – David Poulson
  • Creative Works Showcase Award, “The Living History Project: Stories Told by Michigan’s Oldest Old.”, Sponsored by the Visual Communication division, AEJMC Conference – Geri Zeldes
  • Teal Ribbon Award from MSU’s Counseling Center Sexual Assault Program for mentoring Every Two Minutes, a documentary film about sexual assault on university campuses – Geri Zeldes
  • Creative Works Showcase Award, Association for Education in Journalism & Mass Communication, “One Community, One Week, Many Faiths” – Eric Freedman & Howard Bossen
  • Creative Works Showcase Award, Association for Education in Journalism & Mass Communication, “The Living History Project”- Eric Freedman, Geri Zeldes
  • Best of Festival BEA award – Collin Krizmanich
  • MAB awards – First place – Max Gun, Daniel Hamburg, Aaron Jordan, Tyler Clifford
  • Sportswriter of the Year award – Joe Grimm

2014

  • G.I.F.T – Great Ideas for Teaching Students Award. “Teaching visual communication by having students critically analyze their presentation of self.” National Communication Association – Serena Carpenter
  • Teach-A-Thon Award. “Transmedia storytelling.” The National Journalism Interactive conference held a competition on innovative teaching ideas that benefit journalism educators – Serena Carpenter
  • Top Panel, Curriculum, Assessment, & Administration division. Broadcast Education Association conference, Las Vegas, NV, 2014. –Serena Carpenter
  • 2014 Leadership Award. Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication AEJMC, International Communication Division – Manuel Chavez
  • High-Impact Scholar Award, School of Journalism, The University of Texas at Austin – Steve Lacy
  • Global Innovation Fellow, Michigan State University – David Poulson
  • Distinguished Poster Award. Symposium on Usable Privacy and Security – Rick Wash
  • U.S Government Special Award - Lead Artist, Latino Virtual Museum, Interactive Media Project, Smithsonian Latino Center – Stacey Fox
  • Muslim American Community Council “Truth in Media” award – Joe Grimm
  • Michigan State University Excellence in Diversity award – Joe Grimm
  • 2013-14 Service Award, Michigan State University Center for Service-Learning and Civic Engagement – Jeremy Steele
  • SPJ Excellence in Journalism award for New Special/Documentary, “U.S. v. Narciso Perez & the Press – Geri Zeldes, Alyssa Firth
  • MAB first place award for Daily Newscast/Sportscast – Daniel Hamburg, Alex Barhorst, Greg Monahan

2013

  • Deakin University Thinker-in-Residence, Burwood, Australia – Steve Lacy